1910 - Stonewall Building - Sapulpa, OK
This building is on E. Dewey Avenue, a portion of old Route 66.

This is a 3-story brick building, constructed in 1910. It is a Contributing Building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District. It is addressed 119-121 E. Dewey Avenue. The building is yellow brick, with dark brown brick trim on the upper floors, and white and brown brick ornamentation at the top of the first floor.

The west storefront has a recessed, double door entry flanked by metal-framed display windows. This area is occupied by Over Educated, a music and arts business. The east storefront has a single aluminum and glass entry door with sidelights, also flanked by display windows and is occupied by the Domestic Violence Intervention Services office. A single door at the far right leads to the upper floors. Above the storefronts, a white brick band has brown brick detailing.

The second and third floors are identical and have four sets of paired windows with one-over-one panes. The pillars between the window units are yellow brick with dark brown brick accents. Above these windows is a narrow continuous stone sill and wider continuous stone header. Above the third floor windows is a band of dark brown banisters with narrow bands of brown brick above and below. The parapet is stepped with raised areas at the corners, and a square raised portion at the center. A stone date panel above a stone name panel reads: "1910" "Stonewall". Between the second and third floor windows in raised letters of dark brown brick is the name "Theo. Berryhill".
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: