Saint Illtyd's Church - Stone Font - Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 459560 N 5706533
St Illtyd's Church is a fantastic Grade II listed church situated next to a Norman Castle. The font is said to be over 900 years old. The church overlooks the town of Bridgend, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"There has been worship on this site for almost 900 years (the first recorded priest was Fr Gilbert in 1153). Though language and ritual has changed much in that period, the intention is the same as it was at the Last Supper". Text Source: (visit link)

"Saint Illtyd's Church - Parish of Newcastle - Bridgend, Wales is a Victorian decorated, Gothic rebuilding of an early 14th Century church. The churchyard is entered through a lychgate donated in 1910 by Samuel Llewellyn of Coed Parc. Steeped in history, the building is well maintained and the surrounding graveyard is a well kept chapter of history." Text Source:

Diolch.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1153