1922 - J. A. E. Dicke Bldg. - Lawrence, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 724 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.

The date stone reads:
J. A. E. Dicke

From the National Register application:

"(c. 1870; altered c. 1922,1970s; rehabilitated 2000) Contributing
This two-part commercial block has design elements from the Early Twentieth Century Commercial era. The second story has dark hard-fired brick veneer, with two large rectangular windows set in a surround of raised tan brick forming quoins on the sides. The lintels are tan vertical brick stretchers. Above are two small rectangular panels formed by a raised light brick course, with a stone panel centered between with "J.A.E. DICKE 1863-1922." The cornice has a simple raised brick course and tile coping. The storefront has a recessed entry on the south with display windows featuring a granite tile veneer kickplate. Granite tiles also cover the enframing piers of the storefront."
Year of construction: 1922

Full inscription: