Berryhill Building - Sapulpa, OK
Placed on the Register in 1999, the Berryhill Building has a rich history.

The Berryhill Building was commissioned by Theodore Berryhill, a Creek Indian who became wealthy from his land holdings which were located in the Glenn Pool Oil Reserve, discovered in 1905. He had this building constructed in 1909 as an investment for his six year old son, Earle. The Berryhill Building was placed on the National Register in 1999 (#99001423).

This is a five-story brick building, in the Sullivanesque architectural style. It was designed by renowned architects Layton, Smith and Hawk. The walls are finished with brick, with a foundation and structure of concrete. There is a full basement. The ground floor has three storefronts, with the upper floors originally offices. Originally, the American National Bank was located on the ground floor and operated here for decades. Today, the first floor tenants are Allstate Insurance and a thrift store. The upper floors are occupied as Senior Living apartments. The building is L-shaped with the southeast portion a light court. (see aerial photo)

The ground floor storefronts and main entrance to upper floors were renovated in 1962 and have aluminum and glass entry doors and windows with wood trim. The thrift store entrance is recessed with a wood-trimmed post in the entry area. The storefronts have cloth awnings. The lobby area with access to the upper floors is behind an elaborate, slightly off-center entrance which has a highly decorated cast stone surround, with double doors, sidelights and transoms. Beneath the cast stone, bracketed hood is a panel reading "BERRYHILL". This lobby contains the stairs and elevator to the upper floors.

Floors two through five are identical with triplet one-over-one hung windows with their original wood framing, on the facade. Each set of windows is flanked by brick pilasters, separated by spandrels with darker brick designs. Additional dark brick designs are at the top of each pilaster. The building was extensively rehabilitated in the late 1990s. In 1963, the original copper-over-wood cornice had to be replaced, due to damage. Now there is a simple concrete post and rail parapet, with a diamond pattern on the frieze.

The upper floors have five bays on the north facade, six bays on the west and three bays on the east and south. Windows on the sides are placed singly or in pairs. The west side faces an alley. The east side originally abutted a two-story building, which is no longer there, so windows are only on the upper three floors.

The Berryhill Building is the jewel of the Downtown Historic District and is listed individually on the National Register and also appears as a Contributing Building to the District as Item 21.
14-20 E. Dewey Avenue
Sapulpa, OK US