Davidson County Public Building and Courthouse - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic Art Deco style county courthouse and government offices in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The DAVIDSON COUNTY PUBLIC BUILDING AND COURTHOUSE, in the center of the square, replaced the courthouse built in 1857-58.  The eigth-story, air conditioned building is constructed of reinforced concrete on a steel framework, with walls of buff limestone.  The base and peristyle are of granite and corridors are wainscoted with marble.  Designed in the Greek Revival style with Doric detail, by Woolwine and Herons, the building wa completed in 1937.  The south entrance, which has a salle de pas (Fr., hall of lost footsteps), opens on a terrace with two fountains. - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 191.

The building was constructed by the Public Works Administration a New Deal program during the Great Depression.  The decorative style is more commonly referred to as Art Deco with the classical styling also present.  The building is the fourth courthouse to occupy the site.  The cornerstone for the building was laid August 10, 1936 and was officially opened on December 8, 1937.  The building was constructed to provide space for both Davidson County and Nashville City governments with the city leasing space from the county.  In 1963 the city and county governments combined to form the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County.  The building continues to serve as the seat of local government.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.
Book: Tennessee