Site of President Polk's Home - Nashville, Tennessee
Site of former President's home now occupied by hotel in downtown Nashville, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

The SITE OF PRESIDENT POLK'S HOME, SW. corner Union St. and 7th Ave. N., is occupied by the Polk Apartments.  Felix Grundy, twice a United States Senator, built the original mansion and after his death in 1840 the property was sold to President Polk - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 188.

The site is now occupied by a hotel and cafe.  Also on the site is a historical marker about the house.  Text of marker:

3A 26
James K. Polk

The house which stood about 100 feet west was built in 1815 by Felix Grundy.  James K. Polk bought it while President in 1847.  He came home to it on expiration of his term of office and died here, June 15, 1849.  His widow occupied it until her death in 1891.  It was later owned by Jacob McGavock Dickinson, Secretary of War, 1908-1912 and a descendant of Grundy.

Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 188