The Church of All Nations - Jerusalem, Israel
36R E 712065 N 3518153
The Church of All Nations, also known as the Church or Basilica of the Agony, is a Roman Catholic church located on the Mount of Olives in Jerusalem. It enshrines a section of bedrock where Jesus is said to have prayed before his arrest.
Location: Israel

The modern church stands on the foundations of two ancient churches: a 4th-century Byzantine basilica, destroyed by an earthquake in 746 and a 12th-century Crusader chapel, which was abandoned in 1345.

The Basilica of the Agony was built between 1919 and 1924 using funds donated from many different countries which gave it its nickname: "the Church of All Nations". The respective coat-of-arms of each donating country are incorporated into the glass of the ceiling, each in a separate, small dome, and also into the interior mosaics.

Inside the Basilica in front of the high altar there is a large fragment of the rock on which Jesus is supposed to have prayed the night before the Passion. The rock is entirely surrounded by a crown of thorns in wrought iron.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of Church: Basilica