Rusty Jug BBQ & Root Beer Saloon - El Dorado Springs, MO
15S E 409707 N 4191222
The name comes from the springs the town gets its own name from; locals filled metal jugs at the mineral-rich springs. This place is gotta be fun.

What people are saying about Rusty
They are given Rusty's a very high rating

"Seriously, I think if anything this place should be the one to put El Dorado Springs on the Map! The ppl from Food Network should check it out!"

"Warning: Artery clogging GOODNESS!
This place definitely deserves some recognition with the huge portion and tasty food! "

What Rusty says about themselves

Believe it, and The Rusty Jug BBQ & Root Beer Saloon (1209 S. High St., El Dorado Springs;
417-876-4669) is a most addictively tasty legend. The name comes from the springs the town gets its own name from; locals filled metal jugs at the mineral-rich springs. In time, the minerals in the water seeped into the metal and the people who made regular trips to the well were called “rusty juggers.” The Rusty Jug still has an example of one of those jugs on display.

Scattered throughout the room are photos, art and bits of literature dating back 100 years or more. Red Cloud and Chief Joseph glare out from behind frames while an original May 1922 issue of Successful Farming leans against a shelf on the wall. The froth from the tap carries just as much historic credit: Owner Todd Leonard says he purchases root beer, one of America’s oldest soft drinks, from 81 suppliers from around the country. Since El Dorado Springs is a dry town, root beer is the only kind of beer around, and Leonard says he has the best root beer sales in southwest Missouri.

Then there’s the food. Leonard got off to a rocky start in 1994 when his first efforts at smoked meat failed to impress his first taste-tester, his dog, but he kept at it, opening The Rusty Jug in 1996. He’s not afraid of taking an unusual approach or two, either; for example, the “B” in the Rusty Jug’s BLT actually stands for two things: bacon and brisket. Foods like these, coupled with the restaurant’s fun, slightly Wild-West-like feel that keep the customers coming back. (Check out the welded iron custom barstools!) And did I mention the root beer?

1209 S. High Street
El Dorado Springs, MO