Haverfordwest Town Museum - Pembrokeshire, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 364199 N 5740910
Haverfordwest Town Museum - Located within the Castle grounds, in the old prison governor's house, the museum has a fascinating variety of artefacts, prints and painting which illustrate the history of Haverfordwest over the past 900 years.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Haverfordwest Castle was first mentioned in 1188. In the 13th century it withstood an attack by Llywelyn the Great. It was also strong enough to repulse an attack in 1405 during Owain Glyndwr's war of Welsh independence.

"since 1779 One of the most important roles of the castle was to act as a prison. In 1779 a prison for the county of Pembrokeshire was built within the remains of the castle. It was replaced in 1820 by a new prison building in the castle grounds, which now houses the Pembrokeshire Record Office." (visit link)

"The museum is a registered Charity and seeks to give a flavour of the great heritage of Haverfordwest, a rich history from the Norman times to the present day. Using artefacts, photography and touch screen multimedia presentations the past is interpreted in an interesting and innovative way." Text Source: (visit link)
Theme:
Local Cultural History, on the Castle, Churches, Industry, and People.