Site: Blake's Mill - GHM 044-11 - DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 750989 N 3750145
North Fork Peachtree Creek. West of the road was the ante-bellum structure of a mill owned and operated by John Blake (1798-1854). Location: Shallowford Rd just southeast of I-85 interchange, Chamblee, GA.

Site: Blake's Mill

July 18, 1864. Blair´s 17th A.C. of McPherson´s Army of the Tennessee [USA], enroute from Roswell to Decatur, camped here where both McPherson and Blair had headquarters. Dodge´s 16th camped 1 mile north on Rainey plantation where some of Sweeny´s men fought a sham battle using green apples for bullets.

Logan 15th A.C. detoured 1.5 miles north to join Garrard´s cavalry at Browning´s Court House (now Tucker) .4 miles east of here - a move that began the destruction of the Georgia R.R. at Stone Mountain.

GHM 044-11 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1986

Type of Marker: Highway