Bingham School (G-36)
Another marker about the Bingham School. This one marks the original Alamance County site.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This probably was the second location for Bingham School, after it was moved from Wilmington. Showbizkid has put some biographical info at Historic Marker G-39, and my log for G-39 describes surviving buildings at other locations. Also see the gallery images in this entry for additional school history. The web link is an article published in The State Magazine in 1986.

Directions: From US-70 in Mebane, proceed north on Hwy 119 for about three miles to Lynch Store Road. Marker is in the northeast quadrant of the intersection. The sign was erected in 1948 and the lettering is fading. It is leaning slightly. According to a local resident, the pole recently was hit by an automobile.

Marker Name: Bingham School G-36

Marker Type: Roadside