Monestir de Sant Pere de Galligants — Girona, Spain
31T E 485617 N 4648555
Sant Pere de Galligants is a former Benedictine abbey built from 992, outside the city walls of Girona. Today it's home of the Museu d'Arqueologia de Catalunya (Archaeological Museum of Catalonia)
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Sant Pere de Galligants is a former Benedictine abbey, it was built from 992 outside the city walls of Girona, when Ramon Borrell, count of Barcelona gave to the monks rights over the quarter of Sant Pere.
The small cloister is an example of Catalan Romanesque architecture. The northern gallery dates to 1154, while the remaining ones are from 1190. The capitals of the columns have motifs very similar to those in the cloisters of Sant Cugat del Vallès or in the Cathedral of Girona. Some depict scenes from Jesus' life, while others show typical Romanesque elements such as lions or sirens.
The current church was built in 1130, and has a nave and two aisles with a transept, and four apses. The portal, in a rather archaic style, comes probably from a previous building. It is surmounted by a rose window with a diameter of 3.5 meters. The bell tower has an octagonal plan and two sectors, the upper one, of two floors featuring with double arches divided by columns, decorated with Lombard bands.
The abbey was closed in 1835, since 1857 it is home of the Museu d'Arqueologia de Catalunya (Archaeological Museum of Catalonia). It is listed as a Site of Cultural Interest in the monument category since 1931.
source: wikipedia, Monestirs de Catalunya

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monestir de Sant Pere de Galligants