Tyrannosaurus Rex - Boston, MA
19T E 329565 N 4692633
A large statue of a 1960's version of a Tyrannosaurus rex stands outside the east end of the Boston Museum of Science, on Monsignor O'Brien Highway - Route 28 - in Boston.

The statue of a T-Rex appears to be so large that its tail is going through the brick wall and into the Science Museum. The model represent how the T. rex was thought to look back in the 1960's. The public is invited to compare this version with a more current model inside the Museum.

A sign in front of the statue give the vital information about this large dinosaur.

Tyrannosaurus rex

This full-size Tyrannosaurus rex model was made in the 1960's. At that time only five T. rex skeletons had ever been found. All were incomplete, leaving many unanswered questions about this prehistoric animal unanswered.

Since then, paleontologists have uncovered more than 25 additional T. rex skeletons, including some that are nearly complete. these skeletons have provided new evidence that has changed what scientists think T. rex was actually like. This model from the 1960's does not represent the new findings, but the new T. rex model displayed inside the Museum does. Differences to notice include how each model stands and the position of the front claws.

{images}

Early years of this T. rex model 1966 - 1972