Edward Ward Carmack - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519441 N 4002297
Statue of newspaper editor, U.S. Senator, and temperance leader on the grounds of the Tennessee State Capitol in Nashville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Statue is a bronze larger than life-sized standing portrait of Edward Ward Carmack.  He is dressed in formal business attire with a long coat, vest and tie.  It stands on a multi-tiered granite base.  The statue was placed on the Capitol grounds by the Women's Christian Temperance Union.

STATUE OF EDWARD WARD CARMACK, by Nancy Cox McCormack.   Carmack was a United States Senator from 1901 to 1907.  In 1908, as editor of the Nashville Tennessean, he vigorously attacked the administration of Governor Malcolm R. Patterson.  Championing prohibition, Carmack exposed a number of the "wet" administration's  shady deals.  The politicians warned him to "lay off".  Carmack's scorching editorials and exposes continued.  One of his main targets was the influential Duncan Cooper, of Nashville.  On the evening of Nov. 9, 1908, as Carmack was walking along Seventh Avenue between Church and Union Streets, Cooper and his son shot Carmack and left him dead on the sidewalk.  Duncan Cooper was conviced of murder, and the Tennessee Supreme Court confirmed the sentence.  At the gates of the penitentiary the warden presented Cooper with a full pardon from Governor Patterson.- Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pgs. 189-190.

On the back of the base is a plaque inscribed:

CARMACK'S