Lutherkirche Sieker - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 469949 N 5762326
Lutherkirche church in the Bielefeld district of Sieker was built 1906–1908. The bell tower was added in 1960. The church is registered as #27 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Lutherkirche church is the home of the Lutheran Markusgemeinde parish in Bielefeld-Sieker. It was built 1906–1908 in the so-called Kaiser- und Burgenstil ("Emperor and castle style"), an indeterminately historizing style popular for churches in the German Kaiser era, by architect Karl Siebold (1854-1937). The bell tower was added in 1960 and with its modern style differs markedly from the rest of the building. The church is open to the public Mo to Fr 14:00 - 16:00 hrs, sunday services are at 10:00 am.
The church is registered as #27 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld.