1898 - Wohnhaus Detmolder Strasse 56 - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 468229 N 5762511
This beautiful residential house was built in 1898, as stated by ornamental work above the top gable windows.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
56 Detmolder Strasse is located on the corner of Regerstrasse and must be considered as one of the finest buildings in the street. The decorative gables, diversified windows design and most of all the prominent corner oriel with a dome on top make it stand out from the surrounding buildings. On the Regerstrasse side balconies allow for enjoying the evening sun, and this is were the photo with the year was taken. With the exception of the corner room on ground floor, which is an insurance agent's office, it is entirely a residential house. The building was constructed in 1898, a time when the old town grew rapidly and the area south of Detmolder Strasse became a popular place to live for those who could afford it. Architecturally the house forms a single unit together with its neighbor 58 Detmolder Strasse and both are listed buildings.

DE
Das Haus Detmolder Straße 56 ist das Eckhaus zur Regerstraße und kann wohl als eins der schönsten der Gegend angesehen werden. Mit seinen Ziergiebeln, der abwechslungsreichen Gestaltung der Fensterpartien und vor allem dem markanten, von einer Kuppel gekrönten Erkertürmchen auf der Ecke hebt es sich deutlich von den umliegenden Gebäuden ab. Die Jahreszahl 1898 ist in die ornamentalen Verzierungen über den oberen Giebelfenstern eingearbeitet und lässt sich erst bei genauerem Hinsehen erkennen. An der zur Abendsonne hin gelegenen Seite zur Regerstraße befinden sich Balkone, hier wurde das Foto mit der Jahreszahl aufgenommen. Mit Ausnahme des Eckzimmers im Erdgeschoss, wo ein Versicherungsmakler sein Büro hat, wird das Haus vollständig als Wohngebäude genutzt. Als es 1898 gebaut wurde, dehnte sich die Stadt sehr rasch aus und das Viertel südlich der Detmolder Straße entwickelte sich zu einem bevorzugten Wohngebiet für die, die es sich leisten konnten. Das Haus bildet zusammen mit dem angrenzenden Gebäude Detmolder Strasse 58 eine architektonische Einheit und beide stehen unter Denkmalschutz.
Year of construction: 1898

Full inscription: