FORT DOUGLAS CEMETERY - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 430340 N 4512501
This historical marker for the Fort Douglas Cemetery is situated on the northwest corner of the cemetery along Chipeta Way in Research Park, just south of Fort Douglas in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Fort Douglas and its cemetery are located directly southeast of the University of Utah in Salt Lake City. This large wooden marker, with brown background and yellow lettering, gives a brief historical description of the cemetery. The marker reads:

FORT DOUGLAS CEMETERY

The Fort Douglas Cemetery was established in December 1862 under the direction of the commanding officer Colonel Edward Patrick Connor. On 25 February 1863 the first funeral services were held for the soldiers who fell during the battle of Bear River. James Duane Doty, Utah Territorial Governor 1863-1865, was buried on 15 June, 1865. General Conner, First Commander of Fort Douglas, was laid to rest on 21 December 1891.

Those officers and men who have died in the service of their country have chosen this sacred and hallowed ground as their final resting place: they represent Civil War, Spanish American War, World War 1, World War 2, the Korean Conflict and the Vietnam Conflict. Also interred are 21 German Prisoners of War from World War 1, and 20 German, 12 Italian and 1 Japanese Prisoner of War from World War 2.

The soldiers were required to practice the greatest act of religious training - - sacrifice. He must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war. We must remember: only the dead have seen the end of war.
Dedicated May 1966.
Marker Name: FORT DOUGLAS CEMETERY