Lexington Cemetery and the Henry Clay Monument
16S E 718671 N 4215122
The Henry Clay Monument in the Lexington Cemetery marks the final resting place of "The Great Compromiser."
Location: Kentucky, United States

Henry Clay was born in Hanover County, Virginia and migrated to Kentucky in 1797. He first served in the Kentucky Legislature before being elected to the United State House of Representatives where he served as the Speaker of the House on a number of occasions. He also served in the United States Senate on a number of occasions and it was here late in his senate career that her earned the reputation as the Great Compromiser or the Great Pacifier when he was able to shape the Compromise of 1850. He was a candidate for President in 1824, 1840 and 1844, but was never able to realize his dream. The U. S. House of Representatives decided the election of 1824 in which Clay had to vote for one of his rivals. In 1840 his party nominated William Henry Harrison over Clay and in 1844 he lost the election to President James K. Polk. Henry Clay died on June 29, 1852 in Washington, D.C and after a funeral in Washington his body was retuned to Lexington, Kentucky and he was buried in Lexington Cemetery.

A 120-foot tall Corinthian column with a statue of Clay at the top marks the final resting place of “The Great Compromiser.” The remains of Clay and his wife Lucretia rest in two marble sarcophagi on the floor of a vaulted chamber at the base of the monument. The monument is by fall the largest in the cemetery and visitor will have no trouble locating it.

The Lexington Cemetery is also the final resting place of other notable people including John C. Breckenridge, Robert S. Todd(the father of Mary Todd Linclon), and legendary basketball coach Adolph Rupp
833 West Main St.
Lexington, Ky United States