Església de Sant Feliu — Girona, Spain
31T E 485483 N 4648455
The Església de Sant Feliu de Girona (Collegiate Church of St. Felix) is a Gothic basilica from the 14th century
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Església de Sant Feliu de Girona (Collegiate Church of St. Felix), originating from the early days of Christianity, was the main temple of Girona before the construction of the cathedral. A Christian church from the 4th century, built to keep the remains of the martyr St. Felix (Sant Feliu), existed here before the Islamic conquest of Iberia, after which it was converted into a mosque. The Franks reconquered the city in 785 under Charlemagne, and the church was reconsecrated.
Since the church was outside the city wall, it was the subject of several fortifications which can be observed in different architectural styles. The present church, a Gothic basilica with three naves and a bell tower, was built during 14th and 15th century by the architect Ventura Rodríguez. In the 14th century a Gothic cloister was built, which has not survived to the present day. The south façade of Sant Feliu with the main entrance was rebuild later in baroque style.
from: wikipedia

Building Materials: Stone