1828 - Gasthaus Siekmann, Hillegossen - Bielefeld, Germany
Gasthaus Siekmann is an old inn from 1828 which at present is vacant.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Gasthaus Siekmann is an old inn with a long tradition and one of the oldest buildings in Hillegossen, today a borough of Bielefeld. It is a plastered stone building built in 1828. Windows and entrance door have framings of sandstone, the door framing is ornamented with stylized lilies on both sides and the year 1828 overhead. At present, the listed building is vacant and waits to be appointed a new function.

DE
Gasthaus Siekmann ist ein traditionsreiches Wirtshaus und eins der ältesten Gebäude in Hillegossen, heute Stadtteil von Bielefeld. Es wurde 1828 als verputzter Steinbau errichtet, Fenster und Eingangstür sind mit Sandstein eingefasst. Die Türeinfassung ist links und rechts mit stilisierten Lilenornamenten verziert, über dem Eingang ist die Jahreszahl 1828 eingemeißelt. Das denkmalgeschützte Gebäude steht gegenwärtig leer und wartet auf eine neue Zweckbestimmung.
Year of construction: 1828