Evangelische Kirche Ubbedissen und Kriegerdenkmal - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 474896 N 5759432
The Lutheran parish church of Ubbedissen was built in neo-gothic style 1877-1878. It is #82 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Lutheran parish church in Ubbedissen, today a borough of Bielefeld, was built 1877-1878, some 20 years after the parish had gained independence from Oerlinghausen. It was designed in neo-gothic style after plans by Friedrich August Stüler (1800-1865), a follower of the Schinkel school and a famous Prussian architect. Near the entrance door is a plaque with some information about the history. The church is open for sunday services at 10:00 am.
In front of the church there is a war memorial with the names of the community members who died as soldiers in WW I. Together with the memorial, the church registered as #82 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld.

DE
Die evangelische Pfarrkirche in Ubbedissen, heute ein Stadtteil von Bielefeld, wurde 1877-1878 erbaut, gut 20 Jahre nachdem die Ubbedisser Gemeinde von Oerlinghausen ausgepfarrt worden war und Selbstständigkeit erlangt hatte. Sie entstand in neugotischem Stil nach Plänen von Friedrich August Stüler (1800-1865), dem preußischen Hofarchitekten und Schüler von Schinkel. Neben der Eingangstür befindet sich eine Hinweistafel mit Informationen zur Geschichte des Gebäudes. Die Kirche ist sonntags um 10:00 Uhr zum Gottesdienst geöffnet.
Vor der Kirche befindet sich ein Kriegerdenkmal mit den Namen der Gemeindeglieder, die im 1. Weltkrieg als Soldaten gefallen sind. Kirche und Denkmal sind gemeinsam in der Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld mit der Nr. 82 verzeichnet: Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld.
Adresse/Adress:
Detmolder Strasse 706