Evangelische Pfarrkirche Ubbedissen - Bielefeld, Germany
The Lutheran parish church of Ubbedissen was built in neo-gothic style 1877-1878.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The Lutheran parish church in Ubbedissen, today a borough of Bielefeld, was built 1877-1878, some 20 years after the parish had gained independence from Oerlinghausen. It was designed in neo-gothic style after plans by Friedrich August Stüler (1800-1865), a follower of the Schinkel school and a famous Prussian architect. Near the entrance door is a plaque with some information about the history. The church is open for sunday services at 10:00 am.

DE
Die evangelische Pfarrkirche in Ubbedissen, heute ein Stadtteil von Bielefeld, wurde 1877-1878 erbaut, gut 20 Jahre nachdem die Ubbedisser Gemeinde von Oerlinghausen ausgepfarrt worden war und Selbstständigkeit erlangt hatte. Sie entstand in neugotischem Stil nach Plänen von Friedrich August Stüler (1800-1865), dem preußischen Hofarchitekten und Schüler von Schinkel. Neben der Eingangstür befindet sich eine Hinweistafel mit Informationen zur Geschichte des Gebäudes. Die Kirche ist sonntags um 10:00 Uhr zum Gottesdienst geöffnet.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No