Franciscan Monastery Bell Tower - Dubrovnik, Croatia
34T E 262901 N 4725074
The bell tower of the Francisan Monastery rises high above of the rooftops of the historic old town of Dubrovnik, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

One of the most prominent features in the old town of Dubrovnik, Croatia is the bell tower attached to the Francisan Monastery located at the very beginning of Placa (the main street) of Dubrovnik's historic district.

Tbe Franciscan Monastery -- also known as the Franciscan Friary -- was built in 1337 in transitional Romanesque-Gothic style. It was completely destroyed in the Great Earthquake of 1667, then rebuilt from scratch in its original architectural form.

Its bell tower is approximately 15 stories tall and rises high above all other historic structures in the area, but is unfortunately not open to the public.
Address of Tower:
Placa 2