1706 - St Myllin Church, Llanfyllyn, Powys, Wales, UK
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Llanfyllin Church is in the Diocese of St Asaph, in the community of Llanfyllin in the county of Powys. St Myllin's church in Llanfyllin, a small town just over 8 miles north-west of Welshpool, is a brick-built structure of 1706, extended in 1826 for a girls' schoolroom, and showing some restoration from the mid-19thC.

Its fenestration includes both Georgian and Romanesque styles. Inside there are 18thC fittings including a gallery, chandelier, chest, table and font but nothing of earlier date. There is evidence of a raised sub-circular churchyard, subsequently extended, but the majority of gravemarkers have been removed, leaving only a few together with a sundial.

Primarily a Georgian building of 1706 with restoration work of c.1857 when the nave and chancel windows were replaced.

St Myllin, a corruption of St. Moling, is believed to have been a 7thC Irish monk. The dedication is unique, but tradition says he was buried under the altar of the early church. The location and churchyard morphology as well as the dedication point firmly to an early medieval foundation, though no traces of such an early date remain.

The earliest church references are in the Norwich Taxation of 1254 where it is cited as 'Capella de Llanvelig' at a value of 20s, and in the Lincoln Taxation of 1291 where it was worth œ8 1s 8d.

In 1706 the present church superseded a substantial earlier building which had a wooden belfry; its long nave was a little narrower than the chancel, there was a west door, its screen had already been removed. The new building in Georgian style had box pews including some on either side of the sanctuary.

With thanks to - (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1706