Union Warehouse - Denver, CO
This warehouse became a hotel and is now a senior housing location.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The 1882 building was designed by noted architect F.C. Eberley. First used as a warehouse, the four story brick and sandstone building was converted to a hotel in the 1880s. In 1930 a new owner, M. Allen Barth, gave his name to the hotel and beautified the first floor with an attractive lobby." (from (visit link) )

"Designed by F. C. Eberley, who also designed the Tivoli Student Union and The Mercantile on the Auraria Campus· Built 1882, used as a warehouse for the Union Liquor Wholesale Company· Converted to Union Hotel in late 1880's· In 1892, Illustrated Denver noted the Union Hotel was an "elegant brick affair...with 100 rooms, all well lighted, perfectly ventilated, and furnished in the most elegant and most attractive manner." Renamed the Elk Hotel in 1905·

Irving Marcus bought Elk Hotel in 1926; lost it to foreclosure in 1929 ("Elk Hotel" inlaid in sidewalk in front of building)· Bought by M. Allen Barth in 1930; renamed The Hotel Barth·

Purchased by Senior Housing Options in 1980 for $600,000 for use as singleroom occupancy residence for seniors being displaced by downtown development and demolition of single room hotels
·
Placed on National Registry of Historic Places in 1982

· Extensive interior and safety renovations in 1983; building dedicated by Mayor Bill McNichols as an SROboarding house

· Licensed by the State in 1987 as an assisted living residence to receive Medicaid funds for residents

· In 2005 the Barth was rededicated to the current mission after a 1.3 million dollar historic restoration of the windows and exterior. The life safety systems and elevator were also upgraded at that time

· The Hotel has original windows, pressed tin ceilings, oak mezzanine and steel columns

· Currently The Barth is the permanent home to 62 residents; all rooms are private and furnished; some have a bathroom and others share a bathroom."(from (visit link) )

While the NRHP form lists the current function as Commerce/Trade, it is Domestic as the building is not Senior Housing.
Denver, CO USA

County / Borough / Parish: Denver