Old Natches Trace Marker
Old Natches Trace Marker. A boulder stone marker giving various information about local history.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This boulder marks the crossing of the Natchez Trace, the first highway opened up in the lower south during the administration of Gov. W.C.C. Claiborne. Near here Aaron Burr was captured. 1 1/2 miles north is the site of Old Greenville, the first country seat of Jefferson, where Jefferson Davis once lived. Gen. Andrew Jackson was married at "Springfield" two miles west, and the Tennessee and Kentucky troops came over this road on their march to join him in his Gulf Coast campaign during the War of 1812. Gen. Thomas Hinds, who commanded the Mississippi Dragoons at the Battle of New Orleans, is buried on his plantation home four miles East.
Presented to Jefferson Co. by Miss. Div. D.A.R. June 15, 1920.
Date Installed:: 1920/6/15