Sušice CoA on Town Hall (Sušice, South-West Bohemia)
On the front facade of the Town Hall in Sušice you can find depicted coat of arms of town Sušice.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Sušice is a town in the Pilsen Region of the Czech Republic. It lies on the Otava River, some 60 km to the south of the regional capital of Pilsen. The town was founded by the Czech king Ottokar II of Bohemia in 1273

Spacious buiding of the town hall, seat of the Sušice Municipal office, you can find in the principal public space of Sušice - Námestí Svobody ("Liberty Square") in the town's historical centre.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Sušice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front facade of the Town Hall in Náměstí Svobody.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Na modrém štítě stojí na zeleném trávníku stříbrná hradební zeď z kvádrů, s pěti stínkami cimbuří a s otevřenou branou se zlatými vraty a zlatou vytaženou mříží. Nad hradbou stojí tři stříbrné čtyřhranné věže, střední mohutnější a vyšší než krajní. Věže mají po jednom křížem děleném okně, střední má podobné okno trojdílné. Věže vrcholí třemi stínkami cimbuří a červenou valbovou střechou se zlatými ven obrácenými korouhvičkami. V bráně leží doprava obrácený stříbrný dvouocasý lev s korunkou a ocasem pozvednutým nad hřbet.

Městský úřad Sušice Náměstí Svobody 138 342 01 Sušice Czech Republic