Radnice - Mestský úrad / Town Hall - Municipal Office (Sušice, South-West Bohemia, CZ)
33U E 392257 N 5454208
Spacious buiding of the town hall, seat of the Sušice Municipal office, you can find in the principal public space of Sušice - Námestí Svobody ("Liberty Square") in the town's historical centre.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Sušice Town Hall, an impressive building dominating the Liberty Square, is a key landmark of Sušice downtown. It's difficult to pinpoint exactly where the original gothic Town Hall was situated. After the fire of 1592, when the whole town was burnt down, a new Renaissance Town Hall with a tower was built in the centre of the Square. After the further disastrous fire of 1707, the Town Hall was rebuilt in Baroque and it was later again (1898) reshaped in Classicism. The Town Hall is a two-storied building with a five-storied 31 m high clock-tower. Only the Renaissance stone portal, decorating the entrance to the Town Hall, has remained from the original building. Major reconstruction of the Town Hall started at the beginning of 2003 and it was re-opened 21st May 2004. The observation tower is now open to visitors.

Name: Městský úřad Sušice

Náměstí Svobody 138
Sušice, Czech Republic
342 01

Date of Construction: 1592-1898

Architect: Rajmund Denk (last rebuilding in 1898)

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
A stone plaque, which originally formed part of the wall in the Monastery Gate until 1856. Its Latin inscription says that the town was fortified by walls under the reign of the King John of Luxembourg in 1322.