Central IND Substation - New York, NY
18T E 586045 N 4512878
The Central IND Substation is located on the south side of West 53rd Street, between 6th & 7th Avenues in midtown Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

New York City has three separate subway lines, the Brooklyn Manhattan Transit (BMT), Inter-borough Rapid Transit (IRT) and the newest line the Independent Line (IND) built in the 1930's. Eventually all three lines were merged into a single subway system but each has its distinctive characteristics.

Substations are used by the system to house the electrical transformers used to power the system. Since the IND line was built in the 1930's, many of their substations feature Art Deco architecture. The largest substation for the IND line is the Central Substation on W. 53rd Street.

This four story high, tan brick building was constructed in 1932. It features Art Deco designs in light colored stone around the main entrance, side entrances, and the roof line. The large capital inset san serif lettering over the main entrance identify it as the CITY OF NEW YORK CENTRAL SUBSTATION. The lettering is symmetrically flanked by ornamentation. The zig-zag design above the door is evocative of the electrical purpose of the structure. The zig-zag designs and symmetrical motifs are repeated on side doors and the roof.

In 2006 the Central IND Substation was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Data from the NRHP website: