Cannelton Locks and Dam - Cannelton, IN
Cannelton Locks and Dam
Location: Indiana, United States

(Information learned from wikipedia.com)

The Cannelton Locks and Dam was built in the early 1960s and was built as a replacement for 3 other dams along the Ohio River.

The total length of the dam is over 1,600 feet and spans the entire Ohio River, other than the northern most section of the river where the locks operate.

There are 2 locks, the main being 110 feet wide and 1,200 feet long and the auxilary lock being 110 feet wide and 600 feet long.

The difference in the height of the water from one side of the lock to the other is 25 feet, which takes 25,000,000 gallons of water 8 minutes to fill.

The dam is soon to be used to create hydroelectricity, but it will not been used locally.