Dampfspeicherlokomotive - Wolfen, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 311159 N 5726483
A Dampfspeicherlokomotive even fire engine is loose, a special design of a steam locomotive, which draws its propulsion energy from superheated water.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

[DE]
Eine Dampfspeicherlokomotive kann in explosionsgefährdeten Umgebungen, wie z. B. in der chemischen Industrie oder im Bergbau, eingesetzt werden, da bei ihr keine Verbrennung stattfindet. So entsprechen die Einsatzmöglichkeiten der Speicherdampflokomotive in etwa der einer Pressluftlokomotive.

Aufgrund der Abhängigkeit von einem Dampfversorger werden Dampfspeicherlokomotiven jedoch nicht unter Tage eingesetzt. Allerdings können Dampfspeicherlokomotiven Anhängelasten über 2000 t bewegen. Nach sechs bis acht Stunden müssen sie wieder befüllt werden.[1] Auch heute noch werden Dampfspeicherlokomotiven in Industriebetrieben eingesetzt, die selbst erhebliche Prozesswärmemengen erzeugen, etwa die Papier-, die Zucker- und die Eisenindustrie.

Eine letzte große Serie von 200 Stück baute das Raw Meiningen Anfang der 1980er Jahre.
Quelle: Wikipedia

[EN]
A Dampfspeicherlokomotive can in hazardous environments, such as are used in the chemical industry and mining, because it does no combustion occurs. Thus, the applications of the steam locomotive storage appear similar to a compressed air locomotive.

Due to the dependence on a steam utility steam locomotives memory will not be used underground. However, steam locomotives storage trailer loads t move over 2000. After six to eight hours they must be refilled. [1] Even today, steam accumulator locomotives are used in industrial plants, which themselves produce significant quantities of process heat, about the paper, the sugar and the iron industry.

The last large series of 200 pieces, the raw Meiningen built in the early 1980s.
Source: Wikipedia