Throckmorton Cemetery - Near Anna, TX
14S E 724661 N 3688832
Throckmorton Cemetery is an abandoned cemetery, with at least fifteen burials, anchored by the 1936 gray granite Texas Centennial Marker at the grave of Dr. William Edward Throckmorton, for whom Throckmorton County is named.

In addition to Dr. Throckmorton, members of the Vardaman, Wysong, Foster, and Rattan families are buried here. The Wysongs and Fosters were linked by marriage, while Ann Rattan was the daughter of Gillian and Thomas Rattan. She would marry Dr. Throckmorton's son, James Webb Throckmorton, and is buried with him at Pecan Grove Cemetery in McKinney.

There are at least three unmarked graves -- perhaps more -- belonging to gentlemen we know as "Dr. Clement," "Dr. Whistler," and "Dr. Calder," all victims of Indian conflict. Lore is that they're buried together near a tree, and notably, there is a wooden marker near a tree here.

This cemetery is in a grove out in a power corridor, and there are no signs or indications that the cemetery is here. Visitors are advised to wear sturdy clothing and footwear. To visit, follow US 75 out of McKinney and take the Throckmorton Rd exit. Follow the service drive, and be on the lookout for the brown "Historical Marker" signs that refer to the "other", better known Throckmorton, James. There is a Texas Historical Marker for him in front of the field where this cemetery is located.

The easiest way to locate the marker and the cemetery is by downloading the coordinates to your GPS, but it can also be found the old fashioned way, with a little more difficulty. Hop the gate -- behave yourself -- and go to the first tower. The cemetery is in a grove of trees that you can see in the distance, just to the right. Head for the grove.

Around the outer perimeter of the grove are piles of logs, piles of trash, and other signs of "life." Things could change, but someone has put up some birdhouses in the grove, using PVC pipe, and there is a light blue one at the path you'll take to the cemetery, which is closer to the north side of the grove than it is to the south side. The path isn't exactly clear, but it's less dense than the rest of the area. This is where you'll enter the grove.

Watch the thorns, briars, brambles, and other pickers, as they pay no attention to the seasons and are prepared to bite you. There is something of a path that leads to the cemetery and the Centennial Marker -- once again, you'll encounter trash -- and despite the foliage, it's hard to miss the old Wysong plot and the surrounding graves. The Rattans are a bit west of the Wysongs, not hard to spot, either. There are at least two old wooden grave markers here, and Findagrave offers some possibilities on who they could be. (visit link)
Earliest Burial: 10/02/1843