Piraeus - Greece
34S E 732058 N 4203128
Piraeus it is the main port of Athens, Greece with a long history since the day of Greek's classical period. It is the gateway to all European cruise ships visiting the region or for day trips to the capital.
Location: Greece

Piraeus it is the main port of Athens: it is the biggest port in Greece and one of the leading ports in the Mediterranean, covering all of the Aegean islands as well as all European cruise ships visiting Greece's Attica region.

In the Greece's ancient classical era, Piraeus was still an island: people had to be ferried across to the mainland. The architect Ippodamos designed the urban planning of the island city in the mid 5th century BC, but Themistocles was the first person to actually realize the importance of the role it could play for Athens: he made it Athens' leading port, thereby relegating the Bay of Faliron which was used up to that time. Today, Piraeus is a bustling and cosmopolitan city and the 3rd largest municipality whithin all of Greece.