Ernst-August-Denkmal - Hannover, Germany
32U E 550423 N 5803147
The statue of King Ernest Augustus I in front of the main railway station is a popular meeting point in Hannover. It has an entry in the German wikipedia.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

EN
For a date in Hannover, there are two possible meeting points: Under the tail or At the clock. Under the tail means the equestrian statue of King Ernest Augustus I in front of the main railway station. It was put up in 1861, ten years after Ernest Augustus I had died, and features the king riding a horse and wearing a hussar's uniform. The bronze statue is somewhat larger than life-size and rests on a huge granite plinth. No less than three sculptors were involved in creating it, which took several years: Christian Daniel Rauch (1777-1857) did the general draft, head and uniform were drafted by Heinrich Hesemann (1814–1856) and the work was finally accomplished by Albert Wolff (1814-1892).
The history of King Ernest Augustus I is quite interesting: He was born on 5 June 1771 in Buckingham Palace and was the fifth son of King George III of the United Kingdom, who, like his father George II and his grandfather George I before and his sons George IV and William IV after him, had been King of Great Britain and Hannover in personal union. However, when William IV died in 1837 and was succeeded by Queen Victoria, there was a problem, as Hannover rules of succession excluded women from the throne. Thus, Victoria could become Empress of India, but could never be Queen of Hannover, and personal union of the UK and Hannover monarchs ended with Ernest Augustus, Victoria's uncle, becoming King of Hannover. He died on 18 November 1851.
For At the clock, see the Town Clocks category.

DE
Wenn man sich in Hannover verabredet, kommen dafür zwei Treffpunkte in Frage: Unterm Schwanz oder An der Uhr. Unterm Schwanz bedeutet am Reiterstandbild König Ernst August I. direkt vor dem Hauptbahnhof. Es wurde 1861, zehn Jahre nach dem Tod des Königs errichtet und stellt Ernst August hoch zu Ross und in Husarenuniform dar. Die etwas mehr als lebensgroße Bronzestatue steht auf einem gewaltigen Granitsockel und ist das Ergebnis mehrjähriger Arbeit, an der nicht weniger als drei Bildhauer beteiligt waren: Christian Daniel Rauch (1777-1857) war mit dem allgemeinen Entwurf beauftragt worden, Kopf und Uniform wurden von Heinrich Hesemann (1814–1856) entworfen und fertiggestellt wurde das Werk schließlich von Albert Wolff (1814-1892).
Die Geschichte König Ernst August I. ist recht interessant: Er wurde am 5. Juni 1771 im Buckingham Palace geboren - als fünfter Sohn König Georg III. von Großbritannien. Dieser war, wie sein Vater Georg II. und sein Großvater Georg I. vor ihm und seine Söhne Georg IV. und Wilhelm IV. nach ihm, in Personalunion zugleich König von Großbritannien und von Hannover gewesen. Als jedoch Wilhelm IV. 1837 starb und Königin Victoria den britischen Thron bestieg, gab es ein Problem, denn die hannoversche Thronfolgeregelungen schlossen Frauen aus. So konnte Victoria zwar Kaiserin von Indien werden, aber niemals Königin von Hannover. Die Personalunion zwischen Großbritannien und Hannover endete also und Ernst August, Victorias Onkel, wurde König von Hannover. Er starb am 18. November 1851. Das Reiterstandbild hat einen Eintrag in der deutschen Wikipedia.
Für An der Uhr, siehe die Kategorie Town Clocks.