Tawhaus/Adirondac
18T E 575568 N 4882046
The remains of the village of Tawhaus (also known as Adirondac) which was formed to support the mining operations in the area now lies deserted.
Location: New York, United States

Tahawus (also called Adirondac, Adirondak, or McIntyre) was a village in the Town of Newcomb, Essex County, New York, USA. It is now a ghost town situated in the high peaks region of Adirondack Park. Tahawus was the site of major mining and iron smelting operations in the 19th century. Most of the mining operations moved a few kilometers south of the town site in the 1940's and have since closed down altogether in 1989. The town site is also the location of a popular parking lot/trailhead into the high peaks so on a busy summer morning it can see a lot of activity as people pack up and head into the woods.

The remains of the townsite consist of a number of homes now falling into dissrepair. A handful are right on the main road leading to the trail head while still more lie off the road in the woods nearby waiting to be discovered. Access to the village is (one way) north out of the town of Newcomb, New York on CR 25 and passes the remains of the old Iron works furnace (WM ENJ9) which was the original mining facility which was constructed and led to the construction of the town site.

It was in Tahawus in 1901 that Vice President Theodore Roosevelt learned President William McKinley was dying. The building which Roosevelt stayed in (on his hunting/hiking vacation) has been restored although it too is boarded up.

The town saw diminishing use in the 1860's when the mine site first closed. The Adirondac sportsman club used the village as a base for many years having leased property from the mine owners for hunting. In the 1940's there was some renewed activity in the mine and the village saw a resurgence but it was short lived and by the 1980's the town was abandoned again as the mine shut down for the second time.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic