Chief Andrew H. Burt - Salt Lake City, UT, USA
12T E 424814 N 4513070
This memorial for Chief Andrew H. Burt, stands at the place where he was killed in the line of duty, at 200 South Main Street in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This memorial is attached to the outside of the Walker Center building in downtown Salt Lake City. The marker reads:

"Salt Lake City Police Department
Honoring Our Fallen

Chief Andrew H. Burt
Killed in the Line of Duty
August 25, 1883

Chief Andrew H. Burt was murdered by a deranged man in downtown Salt Lake City. Accompanied by the city water master, the 54-year-old victim was searching for a suspect who had earlier threatened the life of a local merchant.

When they found the suspect here, at 200 S. Main, he shot Chief Burt with a .45-70 caliber rifle. The city water master was also wounded but managed to disarm the suspect, who was immediately captured. Chief Burt was married and the father of a large number of children. He is buried in the Salt Lake City Cemetery. Learn more about Chief Burt and all of Salt Lake City Police Department’s fallen officers at www.slcpd.com.

Proudly Sponsored by Walker Center
Erected by the Police History Project, August 2011"

The link given by the monument takes you to the Salt Lake City Police Department website. It is not intuitive how to find the fallen officers. To go straight to the fallen officers section of the webiste, go to: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
This monument is along the sidewalk in the public right of way and is accessible 24/7.