Holy Trinity Church - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic Episcopal Church in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

HOLY TRINITY CHURCH (Negro), 6th Ave. S. and Ewing St., is constructed of native blue limestone with trussed roof of varnished cedar.  Designed by Wills and Dudley (1852), the building resembles an old English parish church.  The altar is of cedar adorned with a crown of thorns.  Founded by Charles Tomes as the first mission of Christ's Church in Nashville, Holy Trinity was given to the Negro members in 1908.  Singers from Fisk University frequently furnish music for the services. - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 202.

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church continues as an active church.  Its membership continues to be predominately African-American but changes to reflect the changing neighborhood.  The parish has a very active involvement with the poor in Nashville.  The church building is undergoing a progression of restoration to prevent its deterioration.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 202