Crystal Pier Hotel & Cottages
11S E 475958 N 3628736
This Recommended Accomodation is located at 4500 Ocean Blvd in the Pacific Beach neighborhood of San Diego, California.

Priced no more than an upscale modern hotel, this historic hotel with its cottages on the Ctystal Pier offer a unique experience in beachfront accomodations.

From the hotel web site:

The Cottages, built in 1930, have a history of guests enjoying the unique experience of 'Sleeping over the Ocean'. The Pier itself has had a bumpy ride as its construction, which began in the early 1920's, progressed in starts and stops.

Since 1927 Crystal Pier has been a popular vacation destination. Once known as Pickering's Pleasure Pier and now the historic Crystal Pier, Pacific Beach has become a beach lover's haven.

On April 19, 1936 ten years and one day after the original opening Crystal Pier was once more open for business. Along the way the pier had seen the Crystal ballroom along with a "Midway" built at the end of the pier, lasting only three months.

At one time in its history the Crystal Pier housed a long area of carnival like attractions leading to the newly constructed Crystal Ballroom. Both lasting for only three months before closing.

Despite the history of changing ownership and disputes with the city, the Pier has endured and been Family Owned since 1961. Today it houses beautiful Cape Cod style cottages with modern amenities such as kitchenettes, private patios, and individual parking. There truly is no other place quite like the unique Crystal Pier Hotel.

Price category: Expensive

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no