St Illtyd's - Churchyard Cemetry - Pembrey, Wales, Great Britain
30U E 411859 N 5727070
St Illtyd's a medieval Church - When viewed from space, this medieval church sits surrounded by graves. (Many are ancient seafarers.) With the bell tower showing in shadow. Located in Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Illtyd's - The parish church in c1120AD, now a British Grade 1 listed building, constructed of local rubble stone & added to over time. Most of the current churches stonework is dated from 1350AD to 1500AD, Located in Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.

Detais of the Memorial Stone shown in the listing gallery is as follows:

"A memorial slab commemorating the dead of three nineteenth century shipwrecks on Cefn Sidan Sands. These were the French vessel La Jeune Emma (NPRN 240649) in 1828 (one of whose victims was Adeline Coquelin, niece of Napoleon's consort Josephine), Brothers (NPRN 273864) of Liverpool in 1833 and Pickering Dodge (NPRN 274056) of the USA, in 1839." Text Source: (visit link)

"St Illtud's Church was a parish church during the medieval period, belonging to the Deqanery of Kidwelly. In 1120 it was granted to the Benedictines of Sherborne Abbey (Dorset), by Roger of Salisbury (Lord of Kidwelly). In 1353 Henry, Duke of Lancaster and the Bishop of st Davids granted the church, along with its two chapelrys, Llandury and Llancommowr, to the New College of Leicester. In 1366 the church was granted by the Bishop by John of Gaunt (Duke of Lancaster) to the Bishop of St Davids, on the condition that a chantry be founded within the church (to which the revenues of St Ishmael's church were appropraited). After the dissolution the advowson fell to the Crown, but subsequently found its way into private patronage. In 1853 it was in the patronage of the Earl of Ashburnham. This was purchased by the Elkington brothers in 1880, who later presented it to the Ecclesiastical Commission. In 1998 the church was once again a parish church. Text Source: (visit link)

Stained glass Windows inside the Church: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: St Illtyd's Church - Pembrey.