World War II Memorial Coat Of Arms – Stalybridge, UK
30U E 562601 N 5926497
In 1920 a large and impressive World War I memorial was erected at the end of Victoria Bridge. In 1950 the memorial was expanded to commemorate World War II with this town coat of arms as a centrepiece.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In order to link the two memorials together a fence of bronze railings was placed between two walls with rolls of honour placed on them. The railings have the coat of arms attached to them surrounded by a green wreath.

The arms were officially granted on June 18, 1857 and consist of parts of arms of various noble families from the surrounding district.

The red chevron on silver is from the arms of the Staveley family, who anciently held the manor and from whom the town derives its name. The pointed crosses are from the arms of the Dukinfield family and the spur-rowel from that of Assheton. Both these families held land in Stalybridge and in the eighteenth century the heiress of the Dukinfields married into the Astley family, from whose arms the cinquefoils are taken.

The crest of a wolf and wheat sheaf represent the Earldom of Chester, the county town of Cheshire. At the time the arms were awarded Stalybridge was in the county of Cheshire but since council re-organisation in 1974 it is now part of Greater Manchester.

The motto 'Absque labore nihil', proclaims the philosophy of the modern industrial town 'Nothing without Labour'.

The railings also have an inscription 'May their deeds be held in reverence'.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Stalybridge

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On iron railings which form part of a World War II memorial.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Argent, a chevron engrailed gules between two crosses pointed voided in chief sable and a mullet in base also sable and pierced of the field, with two flanches azure each charged with a cinquefoil of the field. Crest: On a wreath of the colours, A garb Or, in front thereof a wolf statant argent. Motto: Absque labore nihil.

Trinity Street Stalybridge Greater Manchester United Kingdom