Treaty House - Waitangi, Northland, New Zealand
Originally constructed in 1833-34, the Treaty House is one of the most symbolically important buildings in New Zealand, being closely associated with the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi - New Zealand's founding document.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Treaty House is one of the most symbolically important buildings in New Zealand, being closely associated with the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi - New Zealand's founding document. It was originally constructed in 1833-1834 as a family dwelling for James Busby (1801-1871), who had arrived from New South Wales with responsibility for overseeing official British interests in the Bay of Islands region.

Waitangi, which had been suggested as a suitable location for Busby's residency by northern Maori chiefs at a meeting in May 1833, was located a short distance from the Church Missionary Society (CMS) station at Paihia as well as several Maori settlements.

The house saw important negotiations between Maori and the British Crown, including early attempts to establish an independent Maori government. The Confederation of the United Tribes of New Zealand first raised a flag on the residency lawn in 1834, and issued a Declaration of Independence there the following year. With the decision of the British government to become more formally involved in New Zealand affairs, Busby was instrumental in drafting an agreement between Maori and the Crown, which became known as the Treaty of Waitangi. Maori from around the region discussed the Treaty extensively on the grounds of the residency before a signing ceremony was held in front of the house on 6 February 1840. The Treaty was subsequently taken around the country for other Maori to sign, formally establishing New Zealand as a British colony.

The dwelling has been significantly altered over the years, but was originally a single-storeyed structure of Georgian style.
• Original Construction: 1833 (circa) - 1834 (circa)
• Addition - Lean-to at rear, either an addition or original: pre-1840
• Addition: 1840 (circa) - 1841 (circa)
• Addition: 1846 - 1847
• Modification: 1905
• Addition - Lean-to on north front: post-1912
• Addition: 1933 (circa)
• Modification: 1989 (circa) - 1990 (circa)
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 03/19/1987

Type of history commemorated (short description):
The house saw important negotiations between Maori and the British Crown, including early attempts to establish an independent Maori government. The Confederation of the United Tribes of New Zealand first raised a flag on the residency lawn in 1834, and issued a Declaration of Independence there the following year. Maori from around the region discussed the Treaty extensively on the grounds of the residency before a signing ceremony was held in front of the house on 6 February 1840. The Treaty was subsequently taken around the country for other Maori to sign, formally establishing New Zealand as a British colony.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Paihia