Blue Heron BrewPub - Marshfield, WI
15T E 723636 N 4949036
A former ice cream plant built in 1941 now houses the Blue Heron BrewPub with there signature beers, Honey Blonde, Tiger's Eye, and Loch Ness Scotch Ale. Plus additional beers brewed by Brew Master Corey Nebbeling.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In the 1920's W.L. Perkin purchased the McCrillis Ice Cream Company creating the Perkin Ice Cream Company. The specialties were molded ice cream products. After a fire in 1941, a new brick building was erected. This building served Marshfield until the family business was sold in 1966. In 2004, we decided to restore and revitalize the old brick structure into a modern brew pub and restaurant facility. The building has been entirely renovated and upgraded to conform to community needs and modern safety codes. Accessibility to both West 14th (located upstairs) and Blue Heron BrewPub (downstairs) is available to all ages and levels of need. Private dining areas are available for small groups of up to 45 or for more intimate groups of 8 to 10.

Opening at 11:00 a.m. Weekdays and Saturdays, Blue Heron BrewPub offers a casual, non-smoking environment within an interesting historic building. You may also join them upstairs at West 14th Restaurant, where they have the same great microbrews in a quieter setting with food comparable to the finest restaurants in New York (without the dress code). Voted Best Overall Dining for both 2010 and 2011 by Best of Marshfield.

Check out the website: (visit link)

They also make their own Root Beer. When I was there I got a Growler to go, so I could enjoy the brew at home.
Live Entertainment: no

Outdoor Dining Available: no