Perkin Ice Cream Company - Marshfield, WI
15T E 723636 N 4949036
"The Parkin Ice Cream Company! Built in 1941 by a prominent Marshfield family as a dairy processing plant, this building served Marshfield until the family business was sold in 1966."
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In the 1920's W.L. Perkin purchased the McCrillis Ice Cream Company creating the Perkin Ice Cream Company. The specialties were molded ice cream products. After a fire in 1941, a new brick building was erected. "Some of you may remember the "Susie Bar" or "Todd Twins"; these dairy desserts were named after Susie and Todd Parkin, the grandchildren of Wilbur Parkin and children of John and Clyle Parkin. In addition to being a "state of the art ice cream facility", Wisconsin dairy politics was also a part of this building's past. The "Milk Wars" fought here in Marshfield between grocery retailers and the local dairy producers helped consolidate the modern dairy cooperatives today. The organization that John Parkin helped to start is the same organization that, today, brings us the famous "Got Milk?" campaign and other promotional efforts."

"Parkin Dairy was noted for the elegant molded ice cream desserts that were made to order and featured regularly at parties and dinners around Marshfield. Some of these original, unique molds are displayed, at Parkin Place, because of the generous loan of the Parkin family. Some day we may have the courage to actually try and use the mold, and provide you with a nostalgic ice cream dessert."

Some of the Infomation came directly from (http://www.blueheronbrewpub.com/parkin_place/) the Blueheron web site.

The Building is also on the NRHP. Parkin Ice Cream Company (added 2009 - - #08001303).
Are tours available?: no