14th Vermont Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308545 N 4408931
This sculpture is 1 of 6 Civil War Monuments dedicated to Vermont units present during the Battle of Gettysburg. The monument indicates the position of 14th Vermont regiment prior to their advance on July 3, 1863.

The 14th Vermont Infantry served as a member of Stannard’s Brigade in Doubleday’s Division of the First Corps, Army of the Potomac. The 14th Regiment, Vermont Volunteer Infantry (or 14th VVI) was a nine months' infantry regiment in the Union Army during the American Civil War. It served in the eastern theater, predominantly in the Defenses of Washington, from October 1862 to August 1863. It was a member of the 2nd Vermont Brigade. The unit was commanded by Colonel William T. Nichols (1829-1882), a state attorney in Rutland and member of state legislature. He commanded the regiment from September 25, 1862 until it was mustered out on July 30, 1863 and led it at the Battle of Gettysburg, where it helped repluse the famed Pickett's Charge on the third day of the battle (July 3, 1863) Under his command the 14th brought 722 men to the field and among them 19 were killed, 67 were wounded and 21 went missing.

The 14th Vermont Infantry Monument is located along Hancock Avenue (RD310), on the right or east side of the road if traveling traveling north. The monument is directly across the road from the Major General Winfield S. Hancock Wounded Marker, which is about 136 feet away. The road bends at this area. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 3:06 P.M. I was at an elevation of 560 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument is a 3.6 foot diameter cylindrical, polished granite shaft that tapers to a point and set on a 4.6 foot diameter base. The shaft contains incised inscriptions. Overall height is 14.6 feet. Monument marks the position held by the 14th Vermont Volunteers prior to its advance on July 3, 1863 to enfilade Wilcox and Perry as they advanced in support of Pickett.

The monument was dedicated October 19, 1899 by the State of Vermont. The monument is composed of Barre granite and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 14 feet 6 inches in height and the base is approximately 3 feet 7 inches x 7 feet 2 inches x 7 feet 2 inches. The monument was fabricated by Estabrook Granite Works. There is a brief inscription on the front which reads:

14th Vermont
Volunteers
Col. W.T. Nichols
Stannards's Brigade
July 2d & 3d 1863
19 killed 76 wounded

The 14th Vermont Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN253.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 6 Civil War Monument to Vermont of the War Department Era (1895 - 1927). Indicates position of 14th Vermont regiment prior to advance July 3, 1863. Located west side of Hancock Avenue, near Pleasonton Ave., S of Stannard's Vermont Brigade.

Short Physical Description:
Mn base 4'6" diameter, stepping to cylindrical shaft. Shaft 3'6" diameter tapering to point. 14'6" total height. Polished stone w/ incised inscription.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a 3.6 foot diameter cylindrical, polished granite shaft that tapers to a point and set on a 4.6 foot diameter base. The shaft contains incised inscriptions. Overall height is 14.6 feet. Located on the west side of Hancock Avenue, near Pleasonton Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form