Confederate Memorial - Mount Olivet Cemetery - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 523874 N 4000448
Confederate Memorial located in the center of Confederate Circle at Mount Olivet Cemetery in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Figure of a Confederate soldier standing at parade rest. He wears a uniform which includes a long coat and a brimmed hat. He holds the barrel of a rifle with both hands. The butt of the rifle rests on the plinth at his feet. His proper left foot is slightly forward and slightly bent. He wears a cartridge box with the monogram C.S.A. and a canteen hanging from his shoulder. The soldier stands atop a tall shaft with three bottom steps and three bottom tiers. A Confederate battle flag with a broken shaft is carved in relief around the shaft." - Smithsonian Art Inventory The memorial is inscribed:

The memorial is inscribed:

This Shaft Honors