Bell, George and Annie, House - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305891 N 4315300
This one-and-a-half story rectangular limestone building is located at 1008 Ohio in Lawrence, Kansas. It was burned during Quantrill's Raid of Lawrence.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Bell House in Lawrence is a one-and-a-haIf story rectangular stone building with a gable roof. The main facade is oriented toward Ohio Street on the west. Because the house is built into a steeply sloping hillside, the cellar door opens at ground level so from the east the facade appears to be two-and-half stories tall. Although the house has three functional levels, it is relatively small approximately 17.5 feet wide and 29 feet long. In spite of the unsympathetic addition of a room to the north and a large redwood deck to the east the house has retained its historic feeling and appearance. Current renovation plans call for the removal of the room and modification of the deck.

The Bell House is constructed of locally quarried limestone. It is tan in color with occasional dark brown concentrations of iron is some stones. The uncoursed rubble walls are approximately eighteen inches thick. Larger interlocking stones at the building corners have been squared to resemble quoins.

The most distinctive exterior features of the house are the cut keystone arches over all the door and window openings in the west and east facades. Original openings in the side walls have large cut and tooled stone lintels and sills.

Other than the fine stonework, there is little exterior ornamentation. There is a flat wooden fascia board and a crown molding on the gable eaves.

In plan the house basically has two rooms on the first floor and two on the second with a central brick chimney in the main partition wall. There were originally four exterior doors on the first floor. In addition to the entrances on the south side of the east and west walls, there are full-length openings in the west side of the south wall and the east side of the north wall.

Beside each of the entrances including that of the cellar, there are two six-over-six wooden double-hung windows. Each gable end has a pair of windows with semielliptical arched heads. Those in the west gable have wooden shutters hung on pins set in the frames. The louvered shutters are painted black. Full single windows are regularly arranged in the side walls and the east half of the cellar. Two smaller casement windows light the west half of the cellar where most of the walls are below grade. A shed dormer window has been added at the southwest corner of the second floor.

The wooden exterior doors and most of the windows appear to be original or at least very early. There are three four-panel solid wood exterior doors on the first floor of the Bell House. Two interior doors, one into the modern addition and one leading to the cellar stair, are similar. There is a paneled exterior door at the cellar entrance.

- National Register Application

Captain George W. Bell was county clerk for Lawrence. He lived on the hill overlooking the town. During Quantrill's raid he saw the raiders before they made their first charge. He seized his gun and started out with hope of reaching the main street before them, and joining the citizens in defending the town. The raiders reached him first and George and one of his friends tried hiding in an old brick house. One of the men came up to kill them but it turned out that he knew the two men and had sat down and eaten with them, so George begged for him not kill them. The man granted their wish but as they came out of the house the other raiders were chanting "kill them, kill them". George asked if they could have a moment to pray; they knelt down and prayed, then were killed. Then Annie Bell had to raise her four children without her husband.

The Bell house survived 7 attempts to be set on fire. Only once was it set on fire, but Annie saved the house from completely burning. Annie and her children lived in the cellar of the house and rented the upper bedrooms of the house for awhile. The basement opens to a ravine that cannot be seen from the street. In the house the paint in the bedrooms and living room has had a faint touch of peach color added to create a warm, rosy aura. Open shelves, a plate rack, and a nook set into the doorway display crockery and glassware in the kitchen. The kitchen is also graced by an antique gas stove. Its green and cream surfaces reflect the color scheme of the rest of the house. Deep windows and carved stairwells have been enhanced by polished wood floors. The house is mainly painted white with light green decor. Skylights have been added to brighten the upstairs rooms. The bathroom is tiled with green ceramic. It was carved out of space previously occupied by a bedroom. Storage closets with louvered doors for air circulation have also been added to the upstairs.
From the Bell House by Kris Babington

- Lawrence.com Website