Stanton Mill's - Grantsville, Md
17S E 659454 N 4395735
The Stanton Mill was built in 1797 and has been in use to the present day (although run using electric power since 1944.) It is located in the Spruce Forest Artisan Village on US 40 east of Grantsville, Md.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the informational sign erected by the Spruce Forest Artisan Village:
"In 1797, Thomas Stanton conveyed water rights to Jesse Tomilson, and Tomilson built the first grist mill on the site of Col. Dunbar's 1755 hospital encampment.

The mill was a prime reason for settlement in this area. In addition to being an important source of grain products for man and beast, the mill served as a nerve center for the area - a place for voting, bartering and news-gathering. Like the three roads and the three bridges nearby, the mill represents major epoches in milling: undershot wheel 1797-1898; overshot wheel, 1899-1927; modified water-driven turbine, 1928-1943; electric power, 1944-present.

In the 1860s, the mill property was returned to Stanton ownership when it was purchased by William Stanton. The mill was operated by Stantons for five generations until 1989, when Penn Alps purchased the mill from Byron Robert Bender."