Hampton's Battery C and F, PA Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308628 N 4408764
This monument, one of 110 for PA units present at Gettysburg is for a combined battery of the C & F Batteries of the Pennsylvania independent artillery. Each of the two batteries also has their own monument at the Peach Orchard.

The Pennsylvania Independent Batteries C and F were also known as Thompson’s and Hampton’s Batteries. The two batteries had been consolidated prior to the battle of Gettysburg but were separated again later in the war. Army of the Potomac Headquarters Special Order number 151 attached Hampton’s Independent Battery F, Pennsylvania Volunteer Light Artillery, to Thompson’s Battery on June 3, 1863. Captain Robert Hampton had been killed at Chancellorsville and his battery “sustained severe losses.” The two batteries were now combined under Captain Thompson, the senior officer, as C&F Consolidated Battery. They would be one unit until March 25, 1864.

During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of McGilvery’s Brigade in the Artillery Reserve, Army of the Potomac. At dawn on July 3 C & F Consolidated Battery was ordered to a position on Cemetery Ridge, directly west of the present-day Pennsylvania Monument. This combined unit was commanded by Captain James Thompson (1821 - 1906). James Thompson was born on May 8, 1821 in County Down, Ireland. He enlisted as a gunner and driver in the Royal Regiment Artillery on May 16, 1844 and was discharged with the rank of sergeant on June 30, 1856. That same year his family immigrated to the USA. James Thompson entered the “Volunteer Union Army” on September 24, 1861, and was appointed a captain of light artillery. He did not actually become an official U.S. citizen until July 29, 1863. Under Thompson's command the C & F brought 105 men (and 6 3-inch ordnance rifles) to the battlefield and among them 2 were killed, 23 were wounded and 3 went missing.

The Battery C & F, Pennsylvania Artillery Monument is located on the left or west side of Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the avenue and in front of the gigantic Pennsylvania Memorial (MN260), situated at its southwestern corner. The Battery A, 1st New Jersey Monument (MN261-B) is just ahead of this monument (north) but on the opposite side of the road. The C & F monument faces the east so one would have to face west to read the monument. I visited this monument on Monday, August 13, 2012 at approximately 2:38 P.M. I was at an elevation of 561 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Commemorative bronze plaque is recessed into an upright smooth and rough-hewn marker. A shield emblem in relief is the central element of the plaque. Dedicated July 3, 1885. It was erected by surviving members of Hampton’s Battery and indicates the position held by Hampton’s Battery C & F when they assisted in the repulse of Longstreet’s Assault on July 3, 1863.

The monument is composed of granite with the bronze, inscribed tablet and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 6 feet 3 inches x 4 feet 3 inches x 2 feet and the base is approximately 1 foot 6 inches x 4 feet 11 inches x 2 feet 7 inches. I could not identify the artisans employed to produce this sculpture. The chief inscription is on the front, on a bronze tablet with another and separate brief inscription incised in relief above the tablet, designating the name of the unit, all of which reads:

C & F
Indp't Penn'a
Artillery

Position occuped
Indp't Pa. Art'y F
Hampton's Battery
July 3rd A.D. 1863
Organized at Pittsburg Pa
Oct. 8th 1861
Mustered out of United States Service
June 24th 1865

On this field the following members fell
Joseph L. Miller
Jos. B. Todd - Adam Rath
Jacob Keirch - Hugh Purdy
John H. Herbert - Cha's R. Bright
and eleven men were wounded

This tablet
erected to their memory
by the surviving members of
the battery July 3rd 1885

The Hampton's Battery C and F, PA Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN264-B.

From the Nomination Form:
**Please note as there are three distinct monument with very close subject matter, it was simply too much for the government folks to keep track of their narratives, and as a result, the narrative for this very special monument is all screwed up and very worthless. As a matter of course, I will include it despite its irrelevancy. The reader will not such glaring errors such as the mixing up the description with the Battery F's monument,giving an incorrect location and attributing too many and incorrect cannon/rifle type as monument accompaniments (there is only one accompanying 3-inch ordnance rifle manufactured at the Phoenix iron Company).**

1 of 110 Monument to Pennsylvania. Indicates position held by Hampton's Battery C&F July 3, 1863 while repulsing Longstreet's assault. Located west side Hancock Avenue.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/2 cannon. Base 4'10"x2'7" polished smooth cut. Shaft finish & rough cut, chamfered edges, bronze tablet obverse topped by excised inscription. 2 part cap w/hipped peak. Flanked by 2 cannon N-S of Mn.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking wrought iron three-inch rifled cannons. Monument is a 2.7 foot square granite shaft topped with a bronze sculpture of an artilleryman with a sponge and set on a 4.8 foot square smooth base. The shaft contains a bronze trophy on the west, an identification tablet on the south, and an inscription tablet on the west. Overall height is 10.11 foot. Designed by Murray Hamilton. A cannon is mounted on a cast iron carriage on the east and west sides of the monument. Located on the south side of Wheatfield Road at the Peach Orchard.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form