Flagstaff Hill Historic Reserve - Russell, Northland, New Zealand
Flagstaff Hill is one of the most controversial sites in New Zealand's history. Based on the grafitti on the site when we visited, it is still controversial.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Flagstaff Hill is one of the most controversial site in New Zealand's history. Based on the grafitti on the site when we visited, it is still controversial.

Before this hill was used for the flagpole it was occupied by prehistoric Maori, which is seen by the terraced slopes of the hill.

During the period from the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi in 1840 to 1913 six flagstaffs were erected here. The flagstaff previously erected at Waitangi was transported across in March 1840.

Some Maori in the Bay of Islands believed that the Union Jack was a symbol of their loss of authority and prosperity and they believed terms of the Treaty were not being honoured. The first four flagstaffs were cut down by Hone Heke and his cohorts as an objection to British sovereignty sparking the Northland wars. The flagstaff was never erected again during the lifetime of Heke.

In January 1858 the fifth flagstaff was erected by Kawiti’s son Maihi Paraone and symbolised unity between Maori and Pakeha. The staff fell again in March 1913 as a result of gorse fire but it was not completely destroyed and was set up for the final time three months later.

The spar of the flagstaff is made from Kauri and is protected by a sheath of iron reflective of the shaky beginnings of New Zealand’s early history. The Confederation of Tribes flag is flown on dates of special significance in Maori history.

In 1932 Flagstaff Hill was gazetted as a Historic Reserve under the management of the Bay of Islands Maritime and Historic Park. Today the flagstaff and the reserve are under the care of the Department of Conservation.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 01/01/1932

Type of history commemorated (short description):