Combined World War I & II Memorial – Stalybridge, UK
This large and impressive war memorial is built into the end of Victoria Bridge on Trinity Street.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The memorial takes the form of a picturesque bridgehead, in the shape of eclipse, over the River Tame at the entrance to Trinity Street. It comprises two pedestals, each 10ft high, either side of Trinity Street, and each pedestal bears 8ft high bronze figures. Stretching away from the pedestals are stone walls with the names of the war dead inscribed on granite tablets. Each end of the wall originally had a lion crouching on top of the end of the wall.

Facing the war memorial the left hand pedestal’s statue takes the form of a winged angel tending to a dying sailor. The pedestal on the other side of Trinity Street has a winged angel tending a dying soldier.

The bronze figures were sculpted by Ferdinand Blundstone who studied near here and for a while lived in Stalybridge. The stone work was done by Messrs. William Kirkpatrick Ltd; masons.

The memorial was unveiled on 6th November 1921. The mayor of Stalybridge, Councillor Mrs Summers unveiled the army pedestal and Alderman James Bottomley unveiled the sailor pedestal. It was dedicated by the Reverend Canon T H Sheriff. It is estimated that about 24,000 people attended the ceremony.

Like many World War I memorials it was altered after World War II. Unlike many memorials it was not simply amended by adding names but it was extended. A new memorial wall was added to the right of the army wall and linked to it with bronze railings. Attached to the railings is a metal version of the town coat of arms. In front of the railings is a small memorial garden with a flag pole. The end of this memorial wall now has a stone lion on it to match the one on the navy side of the memorial. The extension to the memorial was unveiled on April 23, 1950 in front of a crowd of 3,000 to 4,000 people.

The co-ordinates for the way mark have been taken from the flag pole. The memorial is an English Heritage Grade II* Listed Building.

There are various inscriptions on the memorial.

Underneath the lion on the navy side.
FRANCE,
PALESTINE,
MESOPOTAMIA,
EGYPT,
EAST AFRICA.

Underneath the bronze sculpture of the angel and sailor
1914 1918
JUTLAND
ZEEBRUGGE
THE FALKLAND ISLES

REMEMBER THE LOVE OF THEM WHO
CAME NOT HOME FROM THE WAR
SEE YOU TO IT THAT THEY SHALL
NOT HAVE DIED IN VAIN

Underneath the bronze sculpture of the angel and soldier
1914 1918
THE MARNE,
YPRES,
THE SOMME.

ALL YOU WHO PASS BY
REMEMBER WITH GRATITUDE
THE MEN OF STALYBRIDGE
WHO DIED FOR YOU.

At the end of the WW I army wall
FLANDERS,
GALLIPOLI,
SALONIKA,
ITALY,
S.W. AFRICA.

At left hand end of WW II wall
1939 1945.
ON LAND, ON SEA, AND IN THE AIR,
AT HOME AND ABROAD.

On the WW II railings
May their deeds be held in reverence

At right hand end of WW II wall underneath the lion
1939 – 1945
NOW HEAVEN IS BY THE YOUNG INVADED.
THEIR LAUGHTER'S IN THE HOUSE OF GOD.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/06/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Stalybridge Town Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: